Welcome to the Fresh Partner Shop from Pimm-Marcel

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For RINGANA GmbH (hereinafter “RINGANA”) the sensitive treatment of all data that users share with us during their visit to our website https://www.ringana.com (hereinafter “our website) is extremely important. The collection, processing and use of all data is effected exclusively on the basis of the valid statutory provisions, most notably the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG) in their respective valid versions. The types of data that are collected when you visit our website are set out below.

Processing of personal data

You may use our website without registration and without disclosing personal data. Only the data provided by your internet provider is collected, i.e. your IP address.

Above and beyond that, only those personal data that you have explicitly and voluntarily shared with us are collected. This kind of input may, for example, take place when you register on our website: you will be asked about your personal situation and have the option on the website to input data that is helpful for communication between you as the user and RINGANA. This information is: your name, your gender, your postal address and your e-mail address. Furthermore, every time you visit our website your IP address, the time of your visit and your location are collected. This kind of information is used by RINGANA exclusively for the corresponding purpose and in compliance with the relevant statutory provisions; any other use requires your explicit consent. You can object to the use of your data at any time. In this connection, see “User rights”.

USER’S DECLARATION OF CONSENT: The user explicitly agrees that RINGANA may process the user’s personal data as specified in the foregoing paragraph for the purpose of providing access to the contractual service (use of the website www.ringana.com and, in particular, of the online shop in order to purchase Ringana products), to communicate with the user (in particular to send newsletters to the user) and to analyse usage behaviour.

The user may however withdraw his declaration of consent at any time and without specifying any grounds by writing to RINGANA (office@ringana.com or Ringana GmbH, Herrengasse 1, A-8230 Hartberg) whereby the further use of data by RINGANA for any purpose other than that of contract performance shall become unlawful.

Use of cookies

To make it easier for you to use our website, we use cookies in compliance with European Union and Austrian law (Art. 5 (3) EU E-Privacy Directive and Art. 96 (3) TKG). Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

The content of the cookies used by RINGANA is restricted to an identification number and usage data that cannot allow you to be identified. You can also adjust your browser settings so that you have to accept a cookie before it is placed, or so that cookies are automatically blocked. You can use our services without cookies but you may not enjoy full website functionality.

In using cookies with personal data we firstly obtain your active consent via the cookie banner.
RINGANA furthermore uses Google Analytics which, also using cookies, permits the analysis of your website usage whereby as a rule the data collected is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on our website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google before it is transferred. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and only abbreviated there. Google uses this information on behalf of RINGANA to evaluate your use of its website, to produce reports about website activities, and to provide other services to RINGANA relating to website and internet usage. The IP address transferred from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. RINGANA however advises you that if you do so, you may not be able to use all of our website’s functions. For more information about terms of use and data protection, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and/orhttp://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

User rights

According to Art. 42 ff DSG 2018, you have the right to receive information about your personal data that is being processed, the right to rectification and erasure, and the right to object. To exercise these rights please send a letter to: Ringana GmbH, Herrengasse 1, 8230 Hartberg, Austria.

Security and confidentiality

RINGANA deploys comprehensive technical and organisational protective measures in order to prevent data loss or misuse, in particular data loss caused by unauthorised erasure, system failures, unauthorised modification, or the disclosure of confidential information. These measures are updated on an ongoing basis to meet the latest technological standards.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

In order to remain in compliance with the latest laws or the administering of justice, this Privacy Policy on the protection of the user’s personal data may occasionally be updated. You as the user should read our Privacy Policy from time to time so that you stay up to date on how RINGANA is protecting your data and constantly improving the content of its website. If RINGANA should make substantial changes with regard to the collection, use and/or transfer of the personal data you have provided to RINGANA, RINGANA will draw your attention to such changes by means of a clear and highly visible notice on its website. By using this website you agree to our terms on the protection of personal data.

25.05.2018

Subscribe to the Newsletter

By subscribing I consent to the GT&Cs, the Privacy Statement and the terms relating to cookies and internet advertising.

Unsubscribe from the newsletter